NRL ROUND 24 TEAMS – Eels coach Brad Arthur has confirmed he welcomes his fullback Bevan French back into the starting side.

“Bev will play,” Arthur confirmed.

French missed last week’s loss to Newcastle due to a hamstring complaint but returns for Thursday’s clash with the Gold Coast.

While French will take the field, his opposing number won’t.

Jarryd Hayne has been battling an ankle injury and failed to recover in time.

The star took the knock in last week’s defeat to St George Illawarra and failed to train this week but even without Hayne, the Titans will be fired up after a week of turmoil.

With the Eels chasing a top four finish, Arthur said his team are ready to bounce back.

“It’s a bit of a wake up call and attitude adjustment for us,” he said.

“We got all the basic fundamentals wrong.

“That comes back to our attitude to our preparation to our game. We thought we might be able to cruise through and get a soft win instead of working hard like we have been in the last two months.”

Ben Ikin and Nathan Ryan are joined by Penrith coach Anthony Griffin to discuss Penrith’s exciting young players and their plans for the future.

You can also subscribe via iTunes or for Android users, listen on the iPP Podcast Player app

Meanwhile, Penrith have received a boost ahead of Sunday’s match with Canberra.

Lock Trent Merrin has missed five weeks with a knee injury but coach Anthony Griffin told the Market Watch podcast he expects the 27-year-old to return this weekend.

“I think he’ll play,” Griffin declared.

“He had a really good session (on Tuesday) with the rehab while we trained. I spoke to him straight afterwards. We’re not trying to hide that I think he’ll play.

“He’s been really great with his rehab. Our staff has done a great job with him. They’ve turned an eight week injury into a five week injury.

Trent Merrin of the Panthers takes a run.
Trent Merrin of the Panthers takes a run.Source: News Corp Australia

“The way he training (on Monday), I’m told he’s all but ticked every box. He just has to get through a little bit of contact (on Wednesday) and (Thursday).”

Griffin said he was unsure if he would start Merrin at lock with the intensity of the games lifting as the finals series fast approaches.

Merrin will need to pull through the final two training runs unscathed before he decides on the final make-up of his 17.

“The intensity at this time of the year goes up a bit,” he said.

“Whether he starts or plays off the bench. We’ll see how that suits the team later in the week.”

Read on for all the latest team news:

EELS V TITANS

Thursday 17 August, 7.50pm at ANZ Stadium

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Kirisome Auva’a 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Cameron King 10. Tim Mannah 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown 14. Daniel Alvaro 15. Kenny Edwards 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Peni Terepo 18. David Gower 19. Will Smith 20. Frank Pritchard 21. Josh Hoffman

Players cut: TBC

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. John Olive 5. William Zillman 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Joe Greenwood 13. Max King 14. Kane Elgey 15. Nathaniel Peteru 16. Leivaha Pulu 17. Paterika Vaivai 18. Morgan Boyle 19. Ben Nakubuwai 20. Phillip Sami 21. Eddy Pettybourne

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: Bevan French (hamstring) is a certain starter. Former Eel Jarryd Hayne (ankle) has been ruled out of the match.

RABBITOHS V WARRIORS

Friday 18 August, 6pm at ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Bryson Goodwin 3. Aaron Gray 4. Tyrell Fuimaono 5. Campbell Graham 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Sam Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Cameron Murray 14. Robbie Farah 15. George Burgess 16. Kyle Turner 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Jack Gosiewski 19. Robert Jennings 20. David Tyrrell 21. Luke Kelly

Players cut: TBC

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-sheck 2. David Fusitua 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Mafoa’aeata Hingano 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathaniel Roache 10. Sam Lisone 11. Bunty Afoa 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering 14. Issac Luke 15. Chris Satae 16. Isaiah Papalii 17. Charlie Gubb 18. Mason Lino 20. Toafofoa Sipley 21. James Bell 22. Charnze Nicoll-klokstad

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: TBC

BRONCOS V DRAGONS

Friday 18 August, 7.50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Korbin Sims 9. Ben Hunt 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh Mcguire 14. Sam Thaiday 15. Tevita Pangai 16. Jai Arrow 17. Herman Essese 18. Benji Marshall 19. David Mead 20. Jaydn Su’a 21. Tom Opacic

Players cut: TBC

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Josh Dugan 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Kurt Mann 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin 14. Tariq Sims 15. Hame Sele 16. Blake Lawrie 17. Taane Milne 18. Josh McCrone 19. Will Matthews 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Euan Aitken

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: Dragons centre Euan Aitken has been cleared to return from injury. Named on an extended bench, Dragons Head of Athletic Performance Nathan Pickworth told Dragons TV the gun has been cleared to play. “His shoulders come along really well in the last five days,” Pickworth said. “ He’s worked really hard with his rehab. “He’s progressed through all phases of contact now so he will be available for selection on the weekend.”

KNIGHTS V STORM

Saturday 19 August, 3pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Ken Sio 3. Joe Wardle 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Shaun Kenny-dowall 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Jamie Buhrer 10. Josh King 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitchell Barnett 14. Danny Levi 15. Luke Yates 16. Sam Stone 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Jack Cogger 19. Mickey Paea 20. Brendan Elliott 21. Chanel Mata’utia

Players cut: TBC

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. William Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Joe Stimson 13. Dale Finucane 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Jahrome Hughes 16. Kenneath Bromwich 17. Slade Griffin 18. Tohu Harris 19. Brodie Croft 20. Robbie Rochow 21. Nate Myles

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: TBC

ROOSTERS V TIGERS

Saturday 19 August, 5.30pm at Allianz Stadium

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Latrell Mitchell 3. Ryan Matterson 4. Mitchell Aubusson 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Isaac Liu 14. Zane Tetevano 15. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 16. Kane Evans 17. Connor Watson 18. Joseph Manu 19. Victor Radley 20. Chris Smith 22. Mitchell Cornish

Players cut: TBC

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Tim Grant 11. Chris Lawrence 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Matthew Eisenhuth 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Jack Littlejohn 18. Josh Aloiai 19. Jj Felise 20. Joel Edwards 21. Ava Seumanufagai

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: TBC

COWBOYS V SHARKS

Saturday 19 August, 7.30pm at 1300SMILES Stadium

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Kalyn Ponga 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Coen Hess 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Ben Hampton 15. Patrick Mago 16. Corey Jensen 17. Sam Hoare 18. Braeden Uele 19. Kyle Laybutt 20. Enari Tuala 21. Shane Wright

Players cut: TBC

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Kurt Capewell 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. James Segeyaro 18. Chris Heighington 19. Joseph Paulo 20. Jayden Brailey 21. Jesse Ramien

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: TBC

RAIDERS V PANTHERS

Sunday 20 August, 2pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Joseph Tapine 13. Elliot Whitehead 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Clay Priest 16. Dave Taylor 17. Luke Bateman 18. Michael Oldfield 19. Jeff Lima 20. Royce Hunt 21. Erin Clark

Players cut: TBC

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene Zelezniak 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Sione Katoa 10. Regan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Moses Leota 14. Tyrone May 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Tim Browne 17. James Fisher-Harris 18. Trent Merrin 19. Dean Whare 20. Viliame Kikau 21. Mitch Rein

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: Trent Merrin is poised to return from injury.

BULLDOGS V SEA EAGLES

Sunday 20 August, 4pm at ANZ Stadium

Bulldogs: 1. William Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Matt Frawley 7. Chase Stanley 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Moses Mbye 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Adam Elliot 13. David Klemmer 14. Francis Tualau 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Danny Fualalo 17. Michael Lichaa 19. Andy Saunders 20. Rhyse Martin 21. Asipeli Fine 23. Kerrod Holland

Players cut: TBC

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matthew Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Lewis Brown 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Addin Fonua-blake 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Cameron Cullen 20. Jackson Hastings 21. Jonathan Wright

Players cut: TBC

Late mail: TBC

All copyrights for this article are reserved to Fox Sports